Bespoked Bristol is a UK based public event promoting the international talents of independent makers and designers of the bicycle world.


This is the place for the public, industry and press to meet independent makers and designers of everything bicycle.


We are currently working hard at putting together the best show we possibly can for Bespoked Bristol 2012 . On the strength of last year's show, we have managed to exceed all our expectations and pull in some of the best builders from the UK, Italy, France, USA and Germany. All the exhibitors are listed below....


Look out for our monthly feature - a short film called 'Meet the Maker' where we profile an exhibitor, their craft and techniques, so you can get to know more about the people behind the art of beautiful bicycle making.


Tessa and Phil of Bespoked Bristol would like to say a huge thank you to everyone that attended and exhibited at the show over the weekend making it such a successful and enjoyable place to be

NEWS...


The Winners of the  Awards Are



Robin Mather - Best of Show - Sponsored by Reynolds  -

Ricky Feather, Rapha bikeBest Road Bicycle - Sponsored by Reynolds

Roberts and Winter Bicycles (Joint winner)Touring/randonneur

Demon Frameworks - Best Track Bicycle - Sponsored by Brooks

Mercian - Jane’s Bike - Best Utility Bicycle - Sponsored by Brooks

Crisp Titanium Best Off Road - Sponsored by Hope

Wilkinson Cycles - Best New Builder Sponsored by Columbus and Ceeway

TubalCain (Tim March) - The Spirit of Cycling

Robin Mather - The Public Vote sponsored by Brooks England

2nd Donhue Bicycles

3rd Feather Cycles




 



Newsletter

For all the very latest news and special offers sign up to receive our newsletter. Subscribe below...

(Your details won't be passed on to anyone else and you can unregister easily at anytime)

Bespoked Bristol 2012 Exhibitors

13th Floor Distribution

14 Bike Co

Argos Racing Cycles

AWard Bikes

Bicycles By Design - Landescape & Swallow

Bike Science 

Boocycles

Boneshaker Magazine

Brian Rourke

Brick Lane Bikes 

Brooks England

Brother Cycles

Burls Bicycles

Cinelli

COFA Engineering

ColourBolt

Cyclorama

Condor Cycles

Columbus

Cotic

Crisp Titanium 

Curtis Bikes

Demon Frameworks

Donhou Bicycles

Downland Cycles Ltd

Dynamo Works

Enigma

Feather Cycles

Flat Frame Systems

Foffa Bikes

Formigli (CompanyZ)

Freshtripe

(iL) Soigneur

Just Riding Along

Kajak Custom

KCNC

Kurtz Bikes

Leet Bikes

Legend (CompanyZ) 

Leonardi Racing

Manchester Custom Cycles

Mawis Bikes

Mercian Cycles

Merenyi Bicycles

Milk Bikes

Milltag

Mosquito

Moots (Mosquito)

Oak Cycles

Odini 

OTM Bikes

Paper Bicycle

Paulus Quiros

Pegoretti

Peter’s Bike

Pinstripe Push Irons

Qoroz

Quoc Pham Ltd

Racer Rosa Bicycles

Rapha

Reynolds

Roberts Cycles

Robin Mather Cycles

Rock n Road - Waterford, Gunnar

RodfordVelo - Really Useful Bikes

Royce (14 Bike Co)

Shutt Velo Rapide

Sideways Cycles, 

   - Independent Fabrication

   - White Industries

Shand Cycles

Schwalbe

Simon Jenkins

Slate Bicycles

Steve Mundie

Strada Handbuilt Wheels

Swrve

Synergy Action

Ted James Design

The Bicycle Academy

The Footdown

Tokyo Fixed - Cherubim

Urban Hunter X Bagaboo Bags

Velobici

VeloBrands LLP - Cyfac

Villiers - Velo

Wilkinson Cycles

Winter Bicycles 

Zullo (Mosquito)

Exhibitors A - FBespoked_Bristol_2012_Exhibitors_A-_F.html
Exhibitors G - QBespoked_Bristol_2012_Exhibitors_G-Q.html
Exhibitors R - ZBespoked_Bristol_2012_Exhibitors_R-_Z.html
New BuildersBespoked_Bristol_2012_New_Builders.html

Slate Cycles

SJ Cycles

Steve Mundie

2012 - Awards

We would like to thank the judges at the show for the very difficult task of deciding on the winners in each category.  (All photos Kayti Peschke www.kaytipeschke.com) for a good write up of the awards click here

Best of Show - Robin Mather 'Camponneur' - sponsored by Reynolds

Best Road Bicycle - Ricky Feather 'Rapha'- sponsored by Reynolds

Best Track Bicycle - Demon Frameworks 'Hermes' - sponsored by Brooks

Best Off Road - Crisp Titanium  'Il Capo' - sponsored by Hope

'Touring/Randonneur' - Roberts 'Rough Stuff'

'Touring/Randonneur' - Winter Bicycles 'Wanderer' (photo Dominic Walliman)

Best New Builder -Wilkinson Cycles ' Mixed Gear' - sponsored by Columbus and Ceeway

Spirit of Cycling Tim March - TubalCain (photo Dominic Walliman)

Tim March and show organiser Tessa Taylor

(Tim’s the one with the beard) (photo Dominic Walliman)

Best Utility Bicycle - Mercian Cycles 'Jane's Bike' - sponsored by Brooks

2012 Show Guide PDF

(Click to download 3.5mb)